Other

literatureimages-interpretation

Interpret figures in academic papers and their captions when the input is a PDF-to-Markdown document with page markers and image links, producing a structured Markdown report for extracting variables, trends, and conclusions.

85100Total Score
Core Capability
84 / 100
Functional Suitability
11 / 12
Reliability
9 / 12
Performance & Context
7 / 8
Agent Usability
14 / 16
Human Usability
8 / 8
Security
10 / 12
Maintainability
9 / 12
Agent-Specific
16 / 20
Medical Task
20 / 20 Passed
90You have a paper converted from PDF to Markdown (including ## Page XX markers and image links) and need a figure-by-figure interpretation report
4/4
86You need to extract key variables, trends, comparisons, and conclusions primarily from charts/plots rather than from the main text
4/4
84Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)
4/4
84Opens every image in the images folder without skipping and classifies each as chart / table / schematic / flowchart / body-text block
4/4
84End-to-end case for Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)
4/4

Veto GatesRequired pass for any deployment consideration

Skill Veto✓ All 4 gates passed
✓
Operational Stability
System remains stable across varied inputs and edge cases
PASS
✓
Structural Consistency
Output structure conforms to expected skill contract format
PASS
✓
Result Determinism
Equivalent inputs produce semantically equivalent outputs
PASS
✓
System Security
No prompt injection, data leakage, or unsafe tool use detected
PASS

Core Capability84 / 100 — 8 Categories

Functional Suitability
Functional suitability was softened by the legacy issue 'Improve stress-case output rigor'. Stress and boundary scenarios show weaker consistency
11 / 12
92%
Reliability
Reliability was softened by the legacy issue 'Improve stress-case output rigor'. Stress and boundary scenarios show weaker consistency
9 / 12
75%
Performance & Context
The archived evaluation left some headroom for literatureimages-interpretation under performance context.
7 / 8
88%
Agent Usability
The legacy audit deducted points for literatureimages-interpretation in agent usability.
14 / 16
88%
Human Usability
No point loss was recorded for human usability in the legacy audit.
8 / 8
100%
Security
The legacy audit deducted points for literatureimages-interpretation in security.
10 / 12
83%
Maintainability
A modest deduction remained in maintainability for literatureimages-interpretation in the archived review.
9 / 12
75%
Agent-Specific
The archived deduction in agent specific traces back to: Improve stress-case output rigor. Stress and boundary scenarios show weaker consistency
16 / 20
80%
Core Capability Total84 / 100

Medical TaskExecution Average: 85.6 / 100 — Assertions: 20/20 Passed

90
Canonical
You have a paper converted from PDF to Markdown (including ## Page XX markers and image links) and need a figure-by-figure interpretation report
4/4 ✓
86
Variant A
You need to extract key variables, trends, comparisons, and conclusions primarily from charts/plots rather than from the main text
4/4 ✓
84
Edge
Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)
4/4 ✓
84
Variant B
Opens every image in the images folder without skipping and classifies each as chart / table / schematic / flowchart / body-text block
4/4 ✓
84
Stress
End-to-end case for Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)
4/4 ✓
90
Canonical✅ Pass
You have a paper converted from PDF to Markdown (including ## Page XX markers and image links) and need a figure-by-figure interpretation report

This canonical case stayed focused on extracting and normalizing evidence from the provided records instead of drifting into unsupported interpretation.

Basic 36/40|Specialized 54/60|Total 90/100
✅A1The literatureimages-interpretation output structure matches the documented deliverable
✅A2The instruction path remains actionable for the documented case
✅A3The output stays fully within the documented skill boundary
✅A4The response quality is acceptable for the documented path
Pass rate: 4 / 4
86
Variant A✅ Pass
You need to extract key variables, trends, comparisons, and conclusions primarily from charts/plots rather than from the main text

The archived run treated You need to extract key variables, trends, comparisons, and... as a bounded extraction workflow, keeping attention on source fields, fallback logic, and output shape.

Basic 34/40|Specialized 52/60|Total 86/100
✅A1The literatureimages-interpretation output structure matches the documented deliverable
✅A2The instruction path remains actionable for the documented case
✅A3The output stays fully within the documented skill boundary
✅A4The response quality is acceptable for the documented path
Pass rate: 4 / 4
84
Edge✅ Pass
Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)

Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/... remained tied to the documented analysis contract even when the preserved evidence centered on instructions instead of a full rerun.

Basic 33/40|Specialized 51/60|Total 84/100
✅A1The literatureimages-interpretation output structure matches the documented deliverable
✅A2The instruction path remains actionable for the documented case
✅A3The output stays fully within the documented skill boundary
✅A4The response quality is acceptable for the documented path
Pass rate: 4 / 4
84
Variant B✅ Pass
Opens every image in the images folder without skipping and classifies each as chart / table / schematic / flowchart / body-text block

The archived run treated Opens every image in the images folder without skipping and... as a bounded analysis workflow rather than a purely narrative instruction path.

Basic 32/40|Specialized 52/60|Total 84/100
✅A1The literatureimages-interpretation output structure matches the documented deliverable
✅A2The instruction path remains actionable for the documented case
✅A3The output stays fully within the documented skill boundary
✅A4The response quality is acceptable for the documented path
Pass rate: 4 / 4
84
Stress✅ Pass
End-to-end case for Parses Markdown image links and locates the corresponding *-images/ directory (e.g., RateSOX2.md → RateSOX2-images/)

End-to-end case for Parses Markdown image links and locates the... remained tied to the documented analysis contract even when the preserved evidence centered on instructions instead of a full rerun.

Basic 29/40|Specialized 55/60|Total 84/100
✅A1The literatureimages-interpretation output structure matches the documented deliverable
✅A2The instruction path remains actionable for the documented case
✅A3The output stays fully within the documented skill boundary
✅A4The response quality is acceptable for the documented path
Pass rate: 4 / 4
Medical Task Total85.6 / 100

Key Strengths

  • Primary routing is Other with execution mode A
  • Static quality score is 84/100 and dynamic average is 77.6/100
  • Assertions and command execution outcomes are recorded per input for human review
  • Execution verification summary: No script verification was applicable